Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: 60 degree vbit issues

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    North Plains, Oregon
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Don't know if you are replying to me, Eric, but it sure sounds as if we are both saying the same thing.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    I think we're saying the same thing now... I thought you might have been saying that any v carving toolpath can use any v bit.

    I wasn't entirely sure so I figured I'd add a little bit if clarity.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    North Plains, Oregon
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Of course any vcarve toolpath can use any v bit. Though you may have to limit depth if the diameter of the v bit is smaller than the widest part of the vectors. The only difference in using different v bits is that the ones with the smallest angle will cut the deepest, and, of course, more pertinent is the need to fit the v bit to the design. In one inch letters I will almost automatically turn to a 60deg or perhaps even a 45deg v bit and in five inch or larger a 120deg bit. Choices are made both for depth of cut and also the way the light will hit the vcarving. At this point I don't know if I am clarifying or obfuscating.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Elgin Illinois
    Posts
    688

    Default

    Hmm, there seems to have been a fair amount of conjecture as to the original poster's (DC CNC) problem. However, he never did come back with good pictures or clarifications that would help those who are trying to help him. Maybe someone offered him perfect advice???????? I hope so, Chuck
    Chuck Keysor (circa 1956)
    PRT Alpha 60" x 144" (circa 2004)
    Columbo 5HP spindle
    Aspire 9.0, Rhino 5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •