Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Slow pocket on small holes with ramps

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    5

    Default Slow pocket on small holes with ramps

    I use a 1/4" bit to pocket about 10 holes on a process that I do regularly. These holes are 3/8" diameter.

    The problem I have, because of the ramp and a circle, it takes a really long time per hole (about 1 min./hole making 3 passes to the 3/4" depth)

    I program a 1" zig zag ramp. Is there something I can do to make this go faster?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    San Jose del Cabo based since 1997
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    3/8" diameter bit using peck drilling function
    Vector Studio 22

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,672

    Default

    If you have to use a 0.25" bit, you can try raising your plunge rate for the tool, but due to the size or short length of the toolpaths, the machine may never get out of ramp rate speed. You could up that a little as well for this situation. VR and adjust ramp value and maybe even the move ramp rate value. Record the defaults to return to later.
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    5

    Default

    gc3 I am trying to avoid a tool change.

    Scott, thanks. I'll play around with those values.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,076

    Default

    Try a Profile Toolpath, Inside the line, WITH a Spiral Ramp.
    Use a fair amount of spirals as it goes VERY quickly.
    X,Y Feed nowhere near as important as Plunge Speed for finding the sweet spot to keep bit cool!
    A couple test holes should give it to you.
    Allowance will let you dial in a Perfect size, and a Final Pass(under Edit Passes) of say .001" gives a Nice smooth hole , as there's virtually no pressure in the bit.
    Another benefit is you can use it for holes 50-90% of the Diameter of the bit
    I had three different size holes on my modified Bill Young spoilboard I made 2 of....and it was only 1 bit for the holes

    Used it on thousands of buttonholes, and cribbage board holes, as it turned out to be the fastest/cleanest method.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Scott Plaisted
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 9
    Maine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,375

    Default

    Use a profile with spiral ramp, not a pocket
    Gary Campbell
    GCnC Control
    GCnC411(at)gmail(dot)com
    ShopBot Controller Upgrades
    http://www.youtube.com/user/Islaww1


    "We can not solve our problems with the same level of thinking that created them"
    Albert Einstein


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    5

    Default

    It's amazing how something as simple as that can be overlooked by me for so long. Pocket vs. inside profile. Thank you! That did in in about 1/5 the time and no telling how much more life I'll get out of my bits.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,672

    Default

    Good catch, spiral is what I do as well, but got hung up on your "pocket and ramp".
    Scott

    If guns kill people, I guess pencils misspell words, cars drive drunk and spoons make people fat.

    "Those who hammer their guns into plows, will plow for those who do not" - Thomas Jefferson




  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,932

    Default

    Watch out for nails...

    Gene.... Palumbo was trying to link up with you
    Attached Images Attached Images
    High Definition 3D Laser Scanning Services - Advanced ShopBot CNC Training and Consultation - Vectric Custom Video Training IBILD.com

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •