Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Physical Pause Button?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default Physical Pause Button?

    I'm looking to add a physical "Pause" button beside the shopbot for small oops.
    Is there any wire input left on the current PRSalpha to make into a physical pause button?

    Also, does anyone know if hitting the emergency button cut power to the encoder? aka, will shopbot lost position after the emergency button is hit?

    Thanks!
    Jason

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    798

    Default

    Try pressing the spacebar. That's the pause button.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coryatjohn View Post
    Try pressing the spacebar. That's the pause button.
    Thanks but I already know that.
    The set up we have in the makerspace is a bit awkward; the computer is inside the inner corner of the CNC room (we load material from the back of the shopbot).
    I want to add a separate pause button right outside the CNC room's window, so users can watch safely outside and pause the machine before entering to fix anything.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pro Signs, Coal CIty IL
    Posts
    303

    Default

    My ShopBot, old PRT96, came with a pause button. It's still connected to the control board, but It's been years since I've rolled up the cord and hung it on the wall. If I remember right it's a good 15' to 20' long. Back when I used the next room to do signs (moved the sign shop since) my plan was to run that remote into the next room for a similar reason to what you mentioned. Then use the space bar when I'm in the room. To be honest, it's been years since I've used it. I don't remember if it just pauses the job or it kills it requiring a restart. Don't know if that helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    798

    Default

    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by coryatjohn View Post

    I don't think that will work when you are running a file

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    798

    Default

    It's just a fancy keyboard with a limited button set.
    ShopBot Details:
    PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Blaine Mn
    Posts
    322

    Default

    You can program it to do anything there is a keyboard shortcut for.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pro Signs, Coal CIty IL
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Just a question. Don't mean to hijack, but it is somewhat in keeping with the OP's question. Is there such a thing as a plug in wifi module or something similar that would allow the CNC to be run by a phone app? My machine is ancient by CNC standards (PRT96), but it does have an upgraded control board.
    If so, that might be an answer to the OP's dilemma. I know I could use a set up like that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,214

    Default

    NOT sure if this is updated and current what with phone tech....but????
    http://www.talkshopbot.com/forum/sho...hlight=coogara
    Scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •