Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Proximity stop

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    430

    Default Proximity stop

    I just added a proximity switch on the Z axis of my PRT. I spliced it into the wires from the Y axis Proximity switch. All of the prox switches seem to work fine and show the correct input being triggered. Is my memory just too far gone or should triggering a proximity switch stop the machine? I thought it did and was the reason for adding the Z switch. Is there some setting I have missed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,371

    Default

    Wayne,
    Have you done a TS, and checked the "I have a Z prox switch box"?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Thanks Scott. I would never have thought of that but unfortunately it does not seem to give me the Z axis option for my PRT. I guess I need to call SB. If you or anyone els has some ideas, I am interested.

    Am I right that it should stop when it hits a prox switch?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,371

    Default

    Hi Wayne,
    I thought about older machines about an hour after I posted.
    We bought in 2013 at 3.8.14 I think(3.8.50 for 2 yrs now), and were thinking to have high functioning Spectrum people up North as operators at a program up there.
    So we asked for 2X,2Y, and a Z prox....also a spindle interlock installed. All fabbed up and custom wired by Gordon as we were the first Desktop(and then ordered the second one)
    (so our two are wired different than when Z and spindle interlock became standard)

    I remember finding old posts with custom Z-Zero programs back then for non-SBP3.8.** people, and some were sent to me(probably deleted since

    Yep, If sensor is touched, machine and spindle stop with a "Stop Hit".
    Z-Zero routine is different also. It does the normal double tap on the plate, pauses a split second at "Safe Z" and then goes to Z-Prox.stops,and retracts .125".
    Good for manual tool changes!

    Maybe Support, or if you give SB3 version....somebody will help?
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,371

    Default

    It's Early Wayne, but just remembered that the Z-Zero routine I described didn't come out till early 2016 with the Desktop's factory installed Z.
    Before that, it was just the double tap, and then retract to the Safe-Z in Cutter values.
    I will search after dawn for the Z-Zero routine and Z-Prox threads for early machines I may have saved on an older computer.
    MAY even be in one of my 2013 or 2014 posts.
    Cutting now(and finishing) so busy for 4 hrs minimum.
    AND phone guy coming out for the FOURTH time in 6 weeks to fix a problem when lines are wet....no internet all day yesterday....possibly today too.
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Scott,
    Thanks so much for your help. I will call SB later today. You have been very helpful. It has been a while since I sent the machine into the proximity switches (not counting zeroing} that I wasn't entirely certain that the machine stopped and you answered that.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,796

    Default

    Wayne, I wouldn't splice it in with the Y. Are your proxes NC or NO (splicing them and the type could cause a no sensing situation)? If your not sure, you can look to see what the X and Y is set up as in VN for input #2 and #3 and they should be as "Limit". You should have an open input that you can put the Z prox on, such as input #5 and then set that as NC or NO Limit. At that point, the Z should stop when the prox is tripped. If you are running an old version of SB3, the homing routine may not have a reference to the Z axis for homing and Z touch off, so those would need to be modified to suit.
    Scott

    "Itís easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Thanks. VN and unsplicine the new sensor did it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,371

    Default

    Glad capital "S" Scott helped you get it sussed out Wayne.
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Radford VA
    Posts
    609

    Default

    I am setting up a Z prox also, so I am trying to follow along on this thread. My X and Y switches are wired into input #3 and I am using the exact same brand and model prox switch for the Z axis. So, if I wire the Z prox switch into input #3 also, it will not stop the Z-axis, only the X and Y axes?

    If the above is true and I do the VN command and setup input #4, for example. Then I do the TS command and select that I have a Z axis prox. Where do you tell the SB3 software that input #4 is for the Z-axis?

    Thanks
    PRT Alpha with 7.2 upgrade, indexer, and PC router

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •