Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Shopbot Control Software Issue

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    543

    Default Shopbot Control Software Issue

    I have an issue with a warning that comes up on my Shopbot control software.....
    When I try to run a job a dialog box that comes up says, "Unit Values for Z and A are not the same"...then I have to quit the job.

    Not seen that before so not sure what it means or how to correct.

    Checked Unit Values but seems OK....not changed anything there anyhow...

    Attached pics of above.

    I'm not the sharpest tool so need some advice.....

    Thanks

    MikeUnit Values.JPG
    Unit Values_Z_A_Issue.JPG
    Buddy 48 Standard with 2.2 Hp Spindle with standard and 6' stick. Aspire 4
    2.2Hp universal 4 zone Vac Table

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    600

    Default

    Looks to me like they’re not the same… one is in the negative and one is positive. What do you have on your A axis? A rotary?

    Try changing the values for the A axis to match the Z and see if the error goes away.

    If you don’t have a rotary maybe that setting got turned on somehow.

    Perhaps someone with a little more experience in Shopbots running more than 3 axes could chime in here. I only had a Desktop with a rotary for a short time

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    439

    Default

    Last week I began getting a similar message, "a Axis out of range", (I think). I have nothing on the A. My rotary is on the B axis and after talking with SB support I just turned off A. The command escapes me now but should not be hard to find. If you are not using A it will solve your problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    543

    Default

    [thanks guys for your quick reply
    I have nothing on A so somehow it has corrupted in Unit Values
    Will chase up how to turn off unless someone knows and can save me the time researching this.

    Cheers
    Buddy 48 Standard with 2.2 Hp Spindle with standard and 6' stick. Aspire 4
    2.2Hp universal 4 zone Vac Table

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simops View Post
    [thanks guys for your quick reply
    I have nothing on A so somehow it has corrupted in Unit Values
    Will chase up how to turn off unless someone knows and can save me the time researching this.

    Cheers
    BTW it only happens when I use my 1/16 end mill……no problems when using any other bit…..strange?

    Cheers
    Buddy 48 Standard with 2.2 Hp Spindle with standard and 6' stick. Aspire 4
    2.2Hp universal 4 zone Vac Table

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    968

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Simops View Post
    BTW it only happens when I use my 1/16 end mill……no problems when using any other bit…..strange?

    Cheers
    What the cheese? How could the SB control program know what you've chucked up?
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •