Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: VCarve inlay redwood breaking off

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Grants Pass, Oregon
    Posts
    23

    Default VCarve inlay redwood breaking off

    I was wondering is anybody has any ideas for curtailing the breaking off of small pieces when doing a vcarve inlay. Bits are a 0.25 em for the clearing passes and an 18 degree vbit for the final edge cutting. Slowed them both way down to 1.5 inches / sec feed rate and 1.2 inches / sec plunge.

    Small bits of ends and little details are breaking off. I realize it may just be the nature of the beast when working with a very soft material such as redwood but I am hoping somebody has a trick of the trade they can pass on.

    Thank you in advance for your help!

    David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    908

    Default

    I'm no expert by any stretch but what I do with soft woods is finish them first. That strengthens the wood and gives it a solid surface. Keeps the strings and tear outs down.
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,371

    Default

    Perhaps look in the Vectric Forum.
    Lots of talk and threads about Paul Zanks(RIP Paul) VInlay methods.

    One of the guy who does a lot in Redwood and other softwoods(and All kinds of wood for the colors of multiwood carves) is laflippin;
    https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic....279521#p279521

    IF this is concerning the Male inlay and the start depth problem, then jimandi has made a Gadget just for this problem(I haven't used it yet...just mentioning);
    https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic....279521#p279521

    All of mine are years ago, and softest wood I used was Cherry, so can't give any personal experience, except feeds still sound high, and use Sharp Clean bits!
    Some VBits have a very aggressive grind, so on a recommendation years ago, I started using a conical Onsrud 60 degree Engraving bit with a .005" flat.
    .005" flat seemed to chip out less, and Way smoother pockets!
    Carving the VBit path first(and THEN the Clearing) has been recommended many times and works well as there's more support when it's a full board.
    scott

    Moderator!
    Using Firefox, I can sign in, BUT immediately shows I'm NOT signed in when screen pops up????
    Had to go use Edge (which I dislike!) just to post this.
    Could you please check into it?
    Going to a secure HTTPS would also be nice.
    scott
    Attached Images Attached Images
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 10
    Maine

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scottp55 View Post
    Going to a secure HTTPS would also be nice.
    Yes! Let's join the 21st century already.
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    San Jose, CA, USA
    Posts
    682

    Default

    > working with a very soft material such as redwood

    Apply sanding sealer on redwood the day before cutting. I use MinWax sanding sealer that I picked up a a big-box hardware store.
    - Randall Newcomb
    10 fingers in, 10 fingers out
    another good day in the shop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •