Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: PRS Alpha Stuutering and Spindle won't start

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,813

    Default

    You can save your configuration as a settings file (MySettings.sbd) and then reload it when "corruption" happens (not if, but when).
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    936

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srwtlc View Post
    You can save your configuration as a settings file (MySettings.sbd) and then reload it when "corruption" happens (not if, but when).
    Unless that file gets corrupted. That's why I like the screenshot thing. I have it on a completely different system (my phone) and I can look at it while paging through the settings.
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,813

    Default

    That's the point of saving one with your custom settings (or none) and keeping it as a backup in several places, hard drive, USB drive, another PC, cloud, etc..... When you need it, you just reload it, no need to manually enter values from a picture.
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Willis Wharf, VA
    Posts
    1,735

    Default

    Ron Sloan...did you ever solve your problem?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Pope Valley CA
    Posts
    692

    Default

    Hi all,

    Thanks for all the suggestions. Sorry for taking so long to get back - been slammed with a rush order for Christmas.
    It turned out to be the anti-virus software that I've been using for years, BitDefender. (I know, but I need it connected to the internet) Never been any problem, before. This time, after an update, it turned on, "Advanced Threat Detection", that I always had turned off. Time to ditch Bitdefender - the built-in Microsoft Defender is good enough these days and doesn't appear to turn **** on by itself. BTW, I turn off my wireless before running a job.
    Ron Sloan

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Willis Wharf, VA
    Posts
    1,735

    Default

    Glad you got it figured out...that must have been a hard one to track down!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •