Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Repeating same file

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , Friday Harbor, San Juan Islands Washington
    Posts
    530

    Default Repeating same file

    Sorry but I have forgotten how to automatically repeat a file over and over. I dont want to stop the spindle just need it to move to a safe place, insert my new material, pause a defined time and then come back and recut the part. I would do this until I give a command to stop. Any help out there?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    I’ll help you this evening when I’m not limited to typing on a phone.
    it involves a label, a pause command and a “GoTo” statement.
    SG

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    1,014

    Default

    If you open any cutting file, you'll see examples of how to use goto and tag. If you look at the C5 command, it has an example of a pause. I've used the method you describe for cutting numerous parts before and it can get a bit exciting if you run into a second or two delay mounting the new piece. Just be sure you give yourself adequate time for the worst case scenario on changing out the stock. The machine doesn't respond to screams to wait.
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS 96x60x12 (Centroid upgrade)
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+
    Prusa XL multi-tool

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    The best way that I found when I was using SB3, was to use a momentary button hooked to one of the inputs and then use the following code. I used the same input as my tool touch off plate (input #1). When the code got to the "WAITHERE" line, I could change the part and then hit the button to repeat. Hit STOP when done.


    ' Header stuff...

    'Turning router ON
    SO,1,1
    PAUSE,2

    REPEAT:

    'Body of working code here...

    JZ,1.000000 'Location for Z to raise up to here.
    J2,0.000000,0.000000 'Location for XY to wait at here.

    WAITHERE:
    &TEST=%(51) 'Or other input #
    IF &TEST=1 THEN GOTO REPEAT
    PAUSE .2
    GOTO WAITHERE


    Scott




  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    1,014

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srwtlc View Post
    The best way that I found when I was using SB3, was to use a momentary button hooked to one of the inputs and then use the following code. I used the same input as my tool touch off plate (input #1). When the code got to the "WAITHERE" line, I could change the part and then hit the button to repeat. Hit STOP when done.


    ' Header stuff...

    'Turning router ON
    SO,1,1
    PAUSE,2

    REPEAT:

    'Body of working code here...

    JZ,1.000000 'Location for Z to raise up to here.
    J2,0.000000,0.000000 'Location for XY to wait at here.

    WAITHERE:
    &TEST=%(51) 'Or other input #
    IF &TEST=1 THEN GOTO REPEAT
    PAUSE .2
    GOTO WAITHERE


    Great! Thanks for that.
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS 96x60x12 (Centroid upgrade)
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+
    Prusa XL multi-tool

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Garland Tx
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    , Friday Harbor, San Juan Islands Washington
    Posts
    530

    Default

    Got what I wanted to work. Thank you for the help and replies.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •