Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Simple cut file does not turn spindle on

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12

    Default Simple cut file does not turn spindle on

    Hi, I was running a small test cut with a new bit I entered into the vcarve database (a .75" straight cutter, copied from the .5" cutter tool). When I run the file, the spindle does not turn on and the bit drags into the work. Running the C5 command on the shopbot software does turn the spindle on though, and I have previously run many cuts without this problem. I don't have the files to attach until tomorrow. Any ideas what's wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Buchanan Michigan
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Maybe the switch on the top of the router got flipped off? Maybe the power cord to the router got unplugged?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Like I said, the spindle operates with the C5 command. Something with the tool definition maybe.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Wrong Post chosen, possibly a non-spindle control one. Open the part file in an editor and check for the spindle on code as well as an RPM value. New tool config possibly set at 0 RPM.
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks for the assistance. Here's the start of the .sbp file:
    It seems to have the speed and spindle on commands...

    '----------------------------------------------------------------
    'SHOPBOT ROUTER FILE IN INCHES
    'GENERATED BY PARTWorks
    'Minimum extent in X = 0.000 Minimum extent in Y = 0.000 Minimum extent in Z = -0.660
    'Maximum extent in X = 32.750 Maximum extent in Y = 18.250 Maximum extent in Z = 0.000
    'Length of material in X = 32.750
    'Length of material in Y = 18.250
    'Depth of material in Z = 0.660
    'Home Position Information = Bottom Left Corner, Material Surface
    'Home X = 0.000000 Home Y = 0.000000 Home Z = 0.800000
    'Rapid clearance gap or Safe Z = 0.200
    'UNITS:Inches
    '
    IF %(25)=1 THEN GOTO UNIT_ERROR 'check to see software is set to standard
    SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
    CN, 90
    'New Path
    'Toolpath Name = Pocket 2
    'Tool Name = 3/4" Straight

    &PWSafeZ = 0.200
    &PWZorigin = Material Surface
    &PWMaterial = 0.660
    '&ToolName = "3/4" Straight "
    &Tool =20 'Tool number to change to
    C9 'Change tool
    TR,14000 'Set spindle RPM
    C6 'Spindle on
    PAUSE 2
    '
    MS,3.0,1.0
    JZ,0.800000
    J3,2.649582,8.803505,0.200000
    M3,2.649582,8.803505,0.000000
    M3,2.394542,8.803505,-0.015940
    etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,822

    Default

    Do you have a two head machine? Try changing the tool number to anything from 1-19.
    Scott

    "It’s easier to fool everyone than it is to convince them they've been fooled" - Mark Twain





  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12

    Default

    not a 2 head machine, but maybe the tool# is the problem? I can change that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Turns out the tool number 20 and up is for another spindle as you indicated above. Changed it, and the cut was fine.
    Thanks for your help!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •