Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: spindle movement, unround holes

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2022
    Posts
    11

    Default spindle movement, unround holes

    Hi,
    Wondering about some things (related?) with our shopbot prsalpha 48x48.
    1) Small holes made with profile CUT are slightly oblong and therefore one dimension is a little smaller than the requested dimension.
    2) When changing bits in the middle of a file, it's very easy to move the spindle, loosing your x/y position. I can reset with proximity locations, but if x/y was elsewhere, it's very hard to restore to that spot.

    Everything seems tight on the gantry, but is the most likely cause of oblong holes worn pinion gears?
    Is there a method to changing the bits in the middle of a file that does not risk moving the spindle and loosing your x/y?
    Thanks for the help!
    Last edited by bbortnick; 08-03-2022 at 06:32 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •