Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Sign carving tape

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Ralph E Schoenstein & Sons Construction Co., Inc., San Mateo CA
    Posts
    3

    Default Sign carving tape

    I use regular contact paper on my pegboard signs (5.5" x 18") and I have a problem with the contact pealing off on the center of A,P,B's and other letters cutting with the V bit. The carved area is then painted.

    The wood is pre painted and sanded with 220 grit and is completely cleaned off.
    I tried transfer tape and had the same results.

    Question: Is there any good high tack tape ? material that you have luck with?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Memphis TN
    Posts
    984

    Default

    I'm not a sign guy but I've used this product successfully: Artool Ultra Mask Professional Masking Film

    It cuts easily and cleanly with the router.

    https://www.midwestairbrush.com/arulmaprmafi.html
    ShopBot Details:
    2013 PRS Alpha 96x60x12
    4hp Spindle
    12" indexer
    Aspire
    Rhino
    Fusion 360
    Ferrari 360
    Prusa MK3S+

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Hobby-Tronics, Chiloquin Oregon
    Posts
    1,355

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Londonderry New Hampshire
    Posts
    341

    Default

    Oramask 813
    Dick
    Aspire 10.5

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •