Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: VN command BUG? Limit Switch Override

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Tulsa Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,238

    Default VN command BUG? Limit Switch Override

    I am having a problem, the SB Command Ref manual shows the VN command as enabling and disabling the limit switches. Yet it appears to always be enabled even when I set VN,0

    This appears to not work. I am driving the system to the lower X limit, then using the "ON INP" command to signal the arrival at the limit. That all works.

    Then I use "VN,0" to disable the limit switches so the bot can back out of the limit. When I execute the move instruction it says "Limit switch hit". If I hit "resume" it will continue correctly.

    How do I disable the limit switch functionality from a program? Is this a bug in the VN command?

    Here is the exact code that exhibits the fault:

    ======= start of SBP file contents
    SA 'Set program to absolute coordinate mode
    MS,2.000,2.000 'Set move and plunge rate
    JS,10.000,10.000 'Set jog rates
    ' ----------------------------------------------------------------
    JZ,1.000 'Move to safe Z
    ON INP(2,0) GOTO L16B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,388

    Default

    Dana...
    Disable the switch as a limit before you hit it. your "on input" command will still work just fine as a standard switch.

    something like this:
    VN,0
    ON INP(2,0) GOTO L16B
    etc....
    Gary

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Tulsa Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,238

    Default

    Thanks Gary, that does make it work, but the way I think, my version should have worked also. Since I disable the limit switches and THEN issue a move command it should not immediately go to the "limit switch hit" dialog. Obviously it does tho.

    "An opinion on a fact is irrelevant"..

    Nothing in the documentation would give any hint as to that little secret. I'm curious, how did you discover that trick?

    Thanks

    D

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,388

    Default

    Dana...
    I would really like to go into an hour of technical dissertation on this, but cant. I copied the ZZero & XYzero syntax


    IF you follow the code...it says:
    when hit... go to
    move...
    (assume hit here)
    turn off switch (which is already on)

    looks out of order.
    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. limit switch
    By pnance in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2016, 04:01 PM
  2. limit switch
    By Tim Lucas in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2015, 05:53 AM
  3. Limit Switch vs XY=0,0
    By bill in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-21-2013, 02:11 PM
  4. Limit Switch
    By toolman1953 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2013, 05:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •