Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Spindle Not Turning On (3.6.1)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Plympton MA
    Posts
    557

    Default Spindle Not Turning On (3.6.1)

    Several times over the last couple of weeks I've had my spindle not turn on at the beginning of a file. I'm primarily sending files from the SB Link, and had originally thought it might be something in the custom cut files used with the Link. I don't think this is the case, though, as I've had it happen, restarted the file without changing anything, and had the file run fine.

    I'm not clear whether it's output 1 or 4 that's not being turned on, but I have noticed a few times, that Output 4 was not light up on the control software screen display, when it should have been.

    Anyone else experiencing anything similar?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Bothell, WA
    Posts
    292

    Default

    Nat,
    Update your link. I think this was a problem a few weeks ago and has been resolved with 1.0.8. Otherwise open your file up before it runs and make sure your custom file is being read that prompts you to turn on your spindle.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Plympton MA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    Running 1.0.9, custom file is being read...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,499

    Default

    It might not be software related at all. One of your contactors might be sticking.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Plympton MA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    David,

    What is a contactor?

    Nat

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,499

    Default

    Inside your control box are the physical switches, known as contactors, which have to close for the spindle to operate. The ones in an Alpha control box look similar to the one pictured in the Wikipedia article.

    Although they are pretty reliable, like all things mechanical they don't last forever. Since I don't want to recommend that you operate the machine with the control box open, I think a call to tech support to diagnose the issue is on order. If it is one of the contactors, you might have an unused one in the control box that you can switch out with the one that is sticking.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Plympton MA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    Thanks very much, David.
    Nat

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Marquette, MI
    Posts
    3,375

    Default

    Nat...
    The first thing you need to do, and possibly the most difficult, is make the problem repeatable, or at least make it happen again.

    Start at the console and make sure that the output light for the spindle is on. Also make sure that the light for output 4 is on as the spindle will not start without it.

    If you know these 2 conditions to be good, you then need to get the cover open on the control box. You will probably have to make the error happen again. Once you have the error, then check to see if the contactors, as David mentions, are working by using an AC voltmeter. THen check to see if the proper TTL relays are operating, but these shouldnt affect a spindle. Check the board connections for the start, spindle and output. Wiggle the blue connectors to make sure nothing is loose.

    IF there is no problem in the control box, work your way out to the spindle wire connections to the spindle itself. Good Luck
    Gary

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Plympton MA
    Posts
    557

    Default

    Thanks Gary.

    I'll do some investigating if the issue continues this week. (Hoping it's magically disappeared!)

    Nat

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Parish Industries Limited / DK Engineering Limited / Zapkut Limited, Birmingham West Midlands
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi All

    Apologies for reviving an old post but I'm having a Similar Issue. I'm using Software 3.6.10 and the firmware has been upgraded. The output light for the spindle is on and all the contacters have been checked and are working. It seems when the sbp file is loaded the software is not firing the message to the router to fire. I've attached the sbp file. The table has been modified on this unit as it's in the uk and Partworks (v2) and ShopBot3 are all in MM too. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
    Sbp File

    Pocket 2.sbp (13.2 k)

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble turning spindle on
    By cjorgensenmd in forum Designing and Creating the sbp cutting file
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2017, 01:36 PM
  2. Turning off spindle before changing bits?
    By mmak2916 in forum ShopBot Desktop
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-15-2015, 02:34 PM
  3. Is the worm turning?
    By bleeth in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 01:05 PM
  4. Turning speed
    By kubotaman in forum Indexer
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-21-2010, 09:32 AM
  5. Turning off a standard & spindle when file ends
    By dubliner in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2008, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •