Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Prt standard spindle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Timberline, St .George
    Posts
    191

    Default Prt standard spindle

    looking for information on adding a spindle to prt96 standard.
    is it just a matter of replacing your router with the spindle and plugin it in?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    , South Jordan Utah
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Paul,
    It's not difficult (at least on the Alpha). You will receive a VFD (motor controller), a spindle, and some cabling. The instructions that come with the spindle will clearly tell you how to connect the pieces. Be aware that the instructions will clearly instruct you to have an electrician do the installation. (Some of us did it ourselves - and were lucky.) Be sure to ask about electrical noise suppressors (EFI filter, input/output reactors, etc.). Mine cost about $500, but really cleaned up the electrical noise that is generated by the VFD. I bought everything. You may only need an output reactor for about $175 or so.

    Once you have everything installed and properly programmed (a one-time job), you'll wonder why you waited so long to buy a spindle.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    RC CNC, Roberts Creek BC
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Mike
    I'm assuming The EFI is needed because of the computer.
    Brian

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Home Images Inc, Bel air MD
    Posts
    840

    Default

    Brian,

    An EFI may be something to consider but it is not necessarily needed. Most electrical noise problems come from not paying attention to wiring. Gounding is the most important thing you can do. Though it is true that some electrical feeds are noisier than others it is rare. I have been running a 3 hp columbo spindle for nearly two years now without one and have not experienced any problems. I did have some noise problems in the first month but after properly grounding my vacuum hose I haven't had a problem since.

    The best thing to do is hook everything up and make sure all wiring is properly installed and everything is properly grounded. Then if you are still experiencing noise problems you may want to consider an EFI.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    , South Jordan Utah
    Posts
    1,693

    Default

    Brian,
    The VFD is the culprit. It has to convert standard 60 cycle 1-phase 240 volt AC into high frequency 3-phase power for the spindle (unless you're lucky enough to already have 3-phase power in your shop). The conversion process causes the electrical interference. It's the same problem that you get when using any switching power supply, but on a much larger scale.

    As Frank wrote, proper grounding is absolutely necessary.

Similar Threads

  1. 2007 PRS Standard 4' x 8' with HSD 2.2 HP spindle
    By Robert Rickard in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2016, 08:12 AM
  2. Looking for a 4X4 standard or alpha with Spindle
    By banjomanwv in forum For Sale/Wanted - ShopBot-related items only
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2016, 04:31 PM
  3. spindle help! 2.2 HP standard SB
    By ArtFilmgroup in forum PRS Assembly
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2015, 06:17 AM
  4. Spindle 1 terminal block for new prs Standard
    By Randy Bogardus in forum Cabling Options
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-26-2014, 06:28 PM
  5. BT32 Standard & spindle
    By dubliner in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 12:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •