Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Roughing Path Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Colorado
    Posts
    6

    Default Roughing Path Problem

    The couple of 3d cuts I have done using a roughing path seem to have a problem with the roughing path cutting into the finish path area in places. I used the v3m lily file with the concave dish style that is a free sample from Vectric. I have checked all the settings a few times in the partworks 3d software. When I do a preview the files looks fine on the screem. When I actually cut the files the roughing path has a few spots where it cuts into the finishing area. I import the 3d model into Partworks and preview there with no cutting error on the screen. I have read some other posts that are concerned with the collet hitting the surface but that is not the problem here.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hendersonville NC
    Posts
    525

    Default

    Kevin,

    If the preview looks good, then the toolpaths should be good. I assume you are using different tools for the roughing and finishing paths. If so, make sure you are zeroing them at the same spot. Most likely, either your roughing path is zeroed too deep or your finish path too shallow. Hope this makes sense.
    Tim

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Colorado
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks, I have zeroing at the same spot. The tools are different .25 end mill for roughing and .125 tapered ballnose for finishing. I have been zeroing at about the center of the piece.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hendersonville NC
    Posts
    525

    Default

    Just be sure the center of the piece isn't being cut by the roughing pass.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Colorado
    Posts
    6

    Default

    It is but the aluminum zero plate stradles this area. Could it be flexing?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    7,830

    Default

    I try to alway leave material on at least one side the original height upon which to re-Z.
    I always Zero my X,Y in the center and usually for 3d toolpaths that gets cut away.

    How bout posting a picture that usually always tells more than you can explain.
    Let me ask a stupid question...you are cutting the roughing pass first right?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    , Colorado
    Posts
    6

    Default

    The problem seems to have been me using the Shopbot(arcs)(Inch) post processor as opposed to the Shopbot(inch) post processor. When I use the (inch) processor all is well. I had thought I read in a forum post to always use the (arcs)(inch) but the use of the arcs with my PRS Standard causes the roughing path to cut into finish areas.
    Thanks for all the help

Similar Threads

  1. Tool path problem
    By Marc189 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2016, 06:17 PM
  2. Creating a roughing and finishing tool path
    By cbradshaw in forum ArtCAM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2009, 01:11 PM
  3. Another tool path problem
    By john_how in forum Part Wizard
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-12-2008, 12:45 AM
  4. Tool Path Problem
    By thewoodcrafter in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2006, 08:21 PM
  5. Pocketing path problem
    By shuttle in forum Archives thru 2002
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-21-2001, 10:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •