Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Part Works inches or millimetres?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Bern, NC
    Posts
    94

    Default Part Works inches or millimetres?

    I don't know exactly how to describe this, but every time here lately I will design a part in Partworks and save it to the "sbp arcs inches" file like I think I am supposed to do. By the way, I have designed it in "inches". However, when I load the file in the machine to cut, It runs perfectly and does exactly what I want, but it leaves me a message saying something to the effect that I am running a metric file and I need to convert to metric or inches. All I have to do is hit "enter" and the message goes away and the machine finishes its' run. As far as I can tell, every thing is designed and saved in "inches". This is not a big problem, but I would like to be correct. I have a new BT 32 standard. Any help would be appreciated, and as always, speak to me as you would a 4 yr old. I will not be offended. thanks, joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    ComputerCut, Columbus Ohio
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi Joe.... I am so glad you brought up this problem, maining because I have the same one! Just to let you know your not the only one... hopefully we will get a solution to the problem. I have a PRS-ALPHA9648, running the latest version of controller software, and using Partworks design cad/cam software.

    Russ

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Bern, NC
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Thanks, Russell. I have checked everything and can't figure it out. I am sure someone here will help us. Thanks for the reply. joe

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Canton, Georgia
    Posts
    82

    Default

    David Buchsbaum clued me in that this is actually a minor bug in the postprocessor file that Vectric uses to create the .sbp files that you run on your machine. The good news is that it has nothing to do with your machine being in metric mode versus inches - there's just a missing END statement in the postprocessor that causess the "Metric Inches" error message to be displayed at the end of every program.

    If you go to David's "Notes from the Sandbox" column on the ShopBot home page, you can read his section on modifying the postprocessor files to eliminate this problem. Or you could probably call ShopBot and have them email (or post on this forum) the updated postprocessor files with the END statements in place.

    In the meantime, just remember that it's a spurious error message, not a real problem - UNLESS you happen to be generating code in Inches when your machine is running in metric.

    Hope this explanation helps - kudos to David for helping me learn to edit the postprocessors to suit my purposes, and to solve problems like this one

    John

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Canton, Georgia
    Posts
    82

    Default

    For the sake of completeness, and to show an example of a modified postprocessor file that works, here are the last few lines of the modified ShopBot Arcs Inches postprocessor file:
    _____________________________________

    "'Turning router OFF"
    "SO,1,0"
    + "J2,[XH],[YH]" Eliminated Jog Home by commenting it out
    "'"
    + Added the End statement below to prevent ShopBot file runtime error
    "END"

    "UNIT_ERROR:"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,499

    Default

    Thanks for saving me a bunch of time John.

    If you don't feel like messing with the postprocessor you can download an updated version from the ShopBot website.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Bern, NC
    Posts
    94

    Default

    John and David, thanks for the reply. From reading some of both of your previous posts I understand that we all live in the Atlanta area (Marietta for me). Maybe I will get to meet you-all someday and learn from the Masters. I must say that purchasing the little ShopBot has been a very worth while and rewarding experience so far. Not the least of which is this forum that has helped me so much. Thanks again, joe

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    1,499

    Default

    Hi Joe,

    Calhoun is what we would call "up the road a piece". If you ever get into the big city (I use the term euphemistically, Atlanta is not really that big a city in many ways) give me a ring and stop by.

    Keep an eye out for the annual Atlanta Camp, it's been in January the last few years, we should be hearing something about it soon I hope.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    New Bern, NC
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Thanks, will do, joe

Similar Threads

  1. Part works 3d question
    By Barnabyriver in forum PartWorks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 12:58 AM
  2. Part Works Question
    By ttwark in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 08:49 AM
  3. Part Works Question
    By ttwark in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:30 PM
  4. PART WORKS
    By coach in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2008, 10:00 PM
  5. Part Works & Windows 98
    By sleepy in forum Archives2008
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 10:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •