Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Solvent polish acrylic

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    , Ewing NJ
    Posts
    244

    Default Solvent polish acrylic

    any suggestions on how to solvent polish acrylic? I used to use Methylene Chloride but it's not sold anymore. any good substitutes?

    I'm engraving letters on clear acrylic and want a clear cut. the line width is 1/8" so sanding or flame polishing is out.

    da

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,005

    Default

    David,
    Are you saying that MC is no longer sold??? I just bought some a few months back from my supplier.

    -Brady

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    , Ewing NJ
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I looked in a couple of hardware stores, a paint supplier, and 3 marine supply shops. I found a couple of paint strippers that had MC in it, but it also had ketones. I couldn't find any pure MC.

    who's your supplier?

    da

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    iBILD Solutions - Southern NJ
    Posts
    7,005

    Default

    David,
    I buy WeldOn #3 from my local plastic dealer. Search for WeldOn solvent and you'll find places like this

    -Brady

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,174

    Default

    Here's a mail order house:

    http://shop2.chemassociates.com/shop...OVMTC=standard

    From what I could see it is still being offered in Scientific chemical supply houses.

    Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norman, Ok
    Posts
    2,590

    Default

    David & Brady,

    Would you guys please tell me what your talking about?

    We use Weldon as an adhesive but never consivered it as a polish.

    The reasons this has sparked my interest is a order for 2' Diamond done in 1/2" clear plex. I need to glaze the interior carved facits.

    Our ususal glazing technique is sanding and buffing, but I'm not sure this would work here.

    I've never been had any luck with tourching acrylic. That may be a myth.

    Joe

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth TX
    Posts
    445

    Default

    tourching Acrylic works -

    Friend had an acrylic shop and used Hydroge/oxygen to "flame polish" - don't know how it would work in an inside corner.

    Ron

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Norman, Ok
    Posts
    2,590

    Default

    Ron,

    What, is that water?

    Joe

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Fort Worth TX
    Posts
    445

    Default

    Joe - that is a conventional "Oxy/Fuel" torch setup to burn hydrogen and oxygen. IIRC, the flame is almost invisible. Of course, the by-product is indeed water.

    Ron

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    , Ewing NJ
    Posts
    244

    Default

    I've torched edges, it takes a practiced technique to get enough heat to fuse the acrylic without over heating and either scorching a corner or forming bubbles. I've never been able to torch engraved lines though. it always distorts the surface and looks wierd.

    Methylene Chloride is a solvent that will dissolve acrylic. when applied to the edges with a swab, it'll melt, fuse, then evaporate leaving a clear surface. in engraved lines, applied with either a toothpick or rolled up piece of paper, it'll run along the lines doing the same thing. if you get it on the surface, it will mess it up, but a toothpick is easier to control than a torch.

    MC is a known carcinogen. don't use or store it indoors. it's not used trivally,

    da


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •