Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Extruded Acrylic

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Delray Beach, FL
    Posts
    3,708

    Default

    Been doing plastic signs lately and got a deal on some 1/2" extruded for the punch through letters.
    First time I did extruded and sure had issues at first. I used single flute O flute and cut at 8k RPM and 1"/sec. No extra cooling. The bit was an up cut 3/16D (Onsrud). For cast cut with same bit but faster on RPM and speed. Up-cut fights holddown but gets more plastic out of the way.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Tonasket, WA
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Richard wrote:
    "I was going to mention as well there are different types of plastic. "

    Richard, what is the brand of some carve able plastic you know?

    Bill's problem reminds me of issue I had turning UHMW in a large manual lathe.

    We were making rollers for the phone company and these chips wanted to reach out and touch somebody.
    I once had a chip reach out into a previous pile, suddenly snag and I had a ball of UHMW as big as a four or six yard dumpster attacking the lathe chuck.

    We later sent some UHMW to a cnc shop and discovered the CNC machine had a "peck" feature. The machine would cut and stop and the air blast kept the cutting area free. Only tiny little chips were produced.

    @ Bill,
    You said the plastic machines like chewing gum?
    What about using dry ice to give the plastic some chill?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    , On
    Posts
    854

    Default

    I am not sure. I have seen extensive spec sheets from GE Plastics though. I bet a search would yield something, or talk to your plastic suppliers about what works.

    RIB

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Woodworking Ltd, Haines City Florida
    Posts
    111

    Default

    As they say "spilt milk under the bridge" er sumfin' like that... the job is done, delivered and a happy customer.
    For now, in belief that it was a bad batch of acrylic with consistancy at fault (fingers crossed). The next time will bid higher on this brand of material just in case. I am going to set up for cooling air as well. Want to thank all for your help! Vortex (tooling) suggested the straight, 2 flute O flute to try and prevent the wrapping issue. Have off-cuts to experiment with once the straight O flute tooling gets here and will let all know what becomes of it all.
    Once again, Thanks to all.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Tonasket, WA
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Never heard of O flute so I googled it:

    http://www.toolstoday.com/p-5879-sol...-down-cut.aspx

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    , Richmond VA
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I cut some extruded, although it was 1/8", but used a 1/4" O-flute, single flute. Cut very nice and left a decent edge as well.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Woodworking Ltd, Haines City Florida
    Posts
    111

    Default

    ... just give an initial close watch if the material is brand named Evonik Ind. by Cyro Ind. That's the only extruded material brand I have had problems with.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    , washington
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Bill
    could yu share source /techniques for the led strips that you use?
    thanks
    Carl

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    , CA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Is it possible to do some of the perimeter cutting on a table saw>

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    2,300

    Default

    what bits are you using to engrave the clear acrylic?

Similar Threads

  1. cutting 1" extruded acrylic
    By brian in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2013, 04:33 PM
  2. 3d acrylic
    By twelchPTM in forum Techniques for Cutting, Drilling, Machining
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 01:58 AM
  3. Hard coating for extruded foam
    By cnc_fabricator11 in forum Sign Making
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 06:06 AM
  4. Help Cutting 2" - 3" EPS and Extruded foam
    By upsman in forum Archive2008
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-18-2008, 10:44 PM
  5. ACRYLIC HELP
    By terryb in forum Archives2006
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-31-2006, 09:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •