Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Sign Cutting - Metal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    StickMan WoodWorking, Aurora Nebraska
    Posts
    307

    Default Sign Cutting - Metal

    I've been looking at a product called Dibond material, by the Alcan Composite company. I'd like to know if anyone has used it and for what purposes.

    Thanks, Jay

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    ThingsWood, 105 Keystone Court, Thunder Bay Ontario, P7C 2E6
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Jay, I have cut quite a lot of Dibond. Cuts very easily, 1/4" downcut spiral. Use it for signs, comes in a number of colours and can be used for a base for vinyl or air brushing. Hope this helps. Cheers, Jay

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    StickMan WoodWorking, Aurora Nebraska
    Posts
    307

    Default

    Jay, (feels like I am talking to myself)

    What method are you using to hold the sheet to the table?

    What speeds are you using to cut with the 1/4" downcut.

    Have you done any score and bend with it?

    Thanks, Jay

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Artisan, Industrial Art Company, Little River SC
    Posts
    303

    Default

    Dibond is two sheets of aluminum, with a pvc core sandwiched in between. It cuts like butter and you can v groove it on one side and then make perfect bends with it. I just screw it to the table....D

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    StickMan WoodWorking, Aurora Nebraska
    Posts
    307

    Default

    Darrell,

    I think it would be some awesome stuff to build cabinets and things out of. Too bad that its so expensive.

    Eureka!! I just thought of something I could build with it. Our ambulance service needs some trays for holding IV needles and things. We use little plastic trays and go through the quite reqularly, especially in the heat of battle. And they could be clean easily...


    I'm going to have to find a few scrap pieces from someone.

    Jay

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    ThingsWood, 105 Keystone Court, Thunder Bay Ontario, P7C 2E6
    Posts
    178

    Default

    I have been screwing it to the table as well. If I remember correctly I have been cutting it at 1.7"/sec. Tomorrow I should finish my new full size Vacuum table so I look forward to not haveing to screw thing down any more.

  7. #7
    capronarthur@hotmail.com Guest

    Default

    Need instructional video or books which teach how to use the shopbot machine
    GEORGE

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Valcourt, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,887

    Default

    Seek the the download page at http://www.shopbottools.com/download.htm

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brodhead Sign Co., Brodhead Wisconsin
    Posts
    1

    Default Ron@BrodheadSign Co.

    I have tried cutting .04 gage aluminum with shopbot
    using the 1/4" up and downcut bits. They buildup the soft aluminum (like lead) on the bit and the bit breaks
    within a few feet. I was told by Onrud that the aluminum is too soft. I'm thinking the the Dibond is not much different.???

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Signs Of Houston, Houston TX
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Cutting DiBond is much easier to cut than .040 aluminum.
    The aluminum on dibond is very thin.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •