Let's Talk ShopBot  

Go Back   Let's Talk ShopBot > ShopBot Specific > Assembly & Maintenance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2012, 08:37 PM
HandyManBill's Avatar
Bill Patterson HandyManBill is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fredericksburg, TX
Posts: 22
Default 110 or 220 power to controller?

I have just finished assembling the PRS Standard 96-48-6 with a 2.2hp spindle, the spindle was wired for single phase 220v, regarding the controller, the assembly manual says "...tool plugs into110v/15a or (or 220V international) circuit." The wiring diagram shows 220V....so which is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2012, 06:20 AM
bleeth's Avatar
Dave Rosenbleeth bleeth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Professional Millwork Inc., Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 2,844
Default

US Controllers are made for 115/120v 15amp service.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2012, 10:48 PM
HandyManBill's Avatar
Bill Patterson HandyManBill is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fredericksburg, TX
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks Dave,
Yesterday the tech at SB wrote me an email, said that each was different and to refer to wiring diagram that was specific to "My" machine.. it was labeled for 220V so the electrician wired it accordingly. Today I hooked it up with the SB3 software and got it to "air cut" but then tried to get spindle to run and it was a no go...any ideas? The VFD displays "oPE10"...operator programming error and I have not done any programming ...at least yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2012, 10:55 AM
ssflyer's Avatar
Ron Sloan ssflyer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pope Valley CA
Posts: 619
Default

Hmm - interesting error code, as it implies that certain parameters aren't set correctly in the VFD - some of which concern input voltage and frequency. You could try resetting the error, and see if it comes back up.
I've got all the programming inputs for the Yawsaka VFD for my PRS Alpha setup for the single phase 2.2 HSD. It may be of some help, if you don't have it.
__________________
Ron Sloan
Wine Country Custom Carving
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2012, 05:57 PM
HandyManBill's Avatar
Bill Patterson HandyManBill is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Fredericksburg, TX
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks Ron, I have spoken with SB techs and they felt the parameters were off....I did set all the ones they sent this morning and did get rid of error message but still cannot get the spindle to turn...not even on Lo/Re. When I do attempt I hear a faint high frequency sound but no movement. I would call my electrician back but do not think they are too familiar with the controller.

Hey since you have the same spindle let me ask you if you have to do the warm-up before it will engage?


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2012 ShopBot® Tools, Inc.