Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wpc question (g54,g55,g56)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma City OK
    Posts
    23

    Default Wpc question (g54,g55,g56)

    HI,
    I have a Shopbot Desktop and have a question about WPC. I like to set up my table to I can run 3 pieces. I made a little drawing.

    I like to use 3 fixtures and assign ea. its on WPC "0". with the mills I used to run it would be G54,G55,G56 and so on.

    with the shopbot , programming is a little different....anyone something like that before?

    thank you,
    stefan

    SETUP PIC:
    PART1-2-3.JPG
    CUSTOM WOOD DESIGN ||www.custom-wood-design.com

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    SB3 doesn't have a true work offset system like G54, G55, G56, etc., but if you're using version 3.8.XX, the keypad has some preset buttons (memorize) that you could use. Although these aren't a true work offset system as they don't set the new location to 0,0. You have to manually remember to do that yourself and it can be a bit quirky.

    On the other hand, I have been using a work offset system on my machine for several years. It's easy enough to set up and you can have as many work offset locations as you want and move freely between any of them, save new locations, or return to table base coordinates with just a button click or by the 'Cuts' menu. If you're interested in this, let me know and I can help you get it set up.
    Scott




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma City OK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Thanks Scott,
    I'm pretty busy during the day in my wood work shop...but if you would I like to try out what you use....see if it will work for my application.

    thank you,

    stefan
    CUSTOM WOOD DESIGN ||www.custom-wood-design.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Oklahoma City OK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    ...also I have the newer version software....with the (memorize) button. my shopbot is less then 6 months old.
    CUSTOM WOOD DESIGN ||www.custom-wood-design.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    453

    Default

    Simply write a sbp program that calls the main part with an x and y offset. What follows uses the same basic concept:

    MS,4,.5
    JS,6,1
    INPUT "HOW MANY MULTIPLES OF 4 DO YOU WANT TO CUT? " &TNUM

    &N=1

    CUTCYCLE:
    J2,12.5+9.3*(&N-1),3-.6561
    FP,FILLTEXT.SBP,1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1,2
    J2,12.5+9.3*(&N-1),5.666-.6561
    FP,FILLTEXT.SBP,1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1,2
    J2,12.5+9.3*(&N-1),8.333-.6561
    FP,FILLTEXT.SBP,1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1,2
    J2,12.5+9.3*(&N-1),11-.6561
    FP,FILLTEXT.SBP,1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 1,2


    &N=&N+1
    IF &N>&TNUM THEN GOTO FINISH
    IF &N>6 THEN GOTO FINISH
    GOTO CUTCYCLE

    FINISH:

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,845

    Default

    If you are running the same part with the same tool in all three locations one after the other, then using a master file that positions the tool in the desired location and runs the file in 2D offset like Sean's example would be the way to go. If you're setting up a different part in each location and still use the same tool with the same z setting, you can still use the same method and just call up the needed file for each location. If you want to work at one fixture for some parts and then at another fixture for a different part and tool, but don't want to loose the position of the other fixture(s) for future use, then a work offset system is nice to use as you don't need a master file and you just chose that position and run the file as normal. I'll use each way depending on what I am doing. If for some reason I loose position, I can always re-home the machine and then tell it to go to a saved work offset of 1-6 and I'm back in business. The locations don't always have to be a jig/fixture 0,0 location, but can also be the 0,0 location of a part secured anywhere on the table. This gives you a quick failsafe return/reset to a saved location in case of positional loss of any kind.
    Scott




Similar Threads

  1. Sillier Question than the last silly Question
    By crash5050 in forum ShopBotter Message Board
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2012, 07:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •