Let's Talk ShopBot  

Go Back   Let's Talk ShopBot > ShopBotter Message Boards > ShopBotter Message Board

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2012, 10:58 PM
myxpykalix's Avatar
jack jarvis myxpykalix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,004
Default Carving poplar

I got some kiln dried poplar and i have tried 2 or 3 different types of projects, relief and vcarving and i get way too much fuzzies left on and in the cuts.
I had heard that if you coat it with some sanding sealer first that may help but how deep does it absorb into the wood?

If it only absorbs down say an 1/8th" and you are cutting .25 or more it doesn't seem to help...any advice from you finishers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2012, 12:18 AM
Gene Rhodes gene is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cabinets Plus of Augusta, Hephzibah Ga 30815
Posts: 1,454
Default

use the poplar as firewood and get some maple . poplar is too soft . is there a reason for using poplar?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2012, 12:49 AM
khaos's Avatar
Joe Johnston khaos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 935
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by myxpykalix View Post
I got some kiln dried poplar and i have tried 2 or 3 different types of projects, relief and vcarving and i get way too much fuzzies left on and in the cuts.
I had heard that if you coat it with some sanding sealer first that may help but how deep does it absorb into the wood?

If it only absorbs down say an 1/8th" and you are cutting .25 or more it doesn't seem to help...any advice from you finishers?
You could spray the sealer on just prior to the finishing run.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2012, 12:54 AM
Daryl R. Boulton kubotaman is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: , Friday Harbor, San Juan Islands Washington
Posts: 476
Default

I have carved poplar with sucess. It will just fuzz when carving ninety degrees to the grain. When it did this a little sanding knocks it off.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2012, 01:27 AM
knight_toolworks's Avatar
steve knight knight_toolworks is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: cnc routing, portland or
Posts: 2,978
Default

poplar is a stringy wood. resawing it is fun as it clogs things up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2012, 08:11 AM
CNYDWW's Avatar
Randy D CNYDWW is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Stamford, NY
Posts: 558
Default

Even for paint grade applications in an industrial millwork shop. Poplar is substituted with maple often with rosettes, plinth blocks w/rosettes etc simply because of how soft it is. Getting crisp details against the grain is not an easy task. Tear out and fuzzy grain defeat the purpose.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2012, 11:55 AM
myxpykalix's Avatar
jack jarvis myxpykalix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,004
Default

I was given a fairly good stock of it, and in the past, the poplar i had bought up at lowes carved rather nicely. But this tends to fuzz up. I am using a 90 degree centurion bit at 13000 rpm and 1.7 to 2.6 IPS. You can only go so fast when carving small details anyway.
I don't think it was kiln dried as long as store bought poplar is. I have a friend with a moisture meter, i think i'l have her bring it over next time she brings me wood. This poplar is from a different source then her.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2012, 05:00 PM
Dan Hammerstron danhamm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: 150 Mile House B.C. Canada
Posts: 460
Default

I do quite a bit of poplar, for 3/d stuff..I use quick drying painters choice..then leave for couple of hours then use steel wool and it smooths out really nice..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2012, 05:36 PM
myxpykalix's Avatar
jack jarvis myxpykalix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7,004
Default

Dan,
give me a little more specific detail about "quick drying painters choice"

Is that a brand name? a sanding sealer? a paint?
Do you apply this prior to doing the carvings?
Then do you use the steel wool by hand? If so, how do you get into the small crevices or carvings?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2012, 05:57 PM
Dan Hammerstron danhamm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: 150 Mile House B.C. Canada
Posts: 460
Default

Painters touch, made by Rustoleum.. clearcote quick drying..spray cans, I use it for coating name tags it multicoats very nicely.. can be sanded in 15 to 20 minutes between coats..but for fuzzy carvings after carving, spray it completely it hardens very fast..in 20 minutes the fuzzies sand off with steel wool really easy and being steel wool it conforms to the contours very good..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2012 ShopBot® Tools, Inc.