Let's Talk ShopBot  

Go Back   Let's Talk ShopBot > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2012, 09:36 PM
Todd Shilman 2006prt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 58
Default incorrect setup

I have a 2006 PRT Alpha. I had the current version of the SB software running fine until I switched computers. When I go under tools and use the setup shop bot it shows that my tool is a PRS Alpha. I went into the utilities to reset and reload the correct PRT defaults but when I go to set up the change is never reflected. I tried deleting and reloading the software, but it has not helped. Any help would be greatly appreciated. BTW I am running windows 7 pro if that makes a difference.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2012, 08:12 AM
MGM MogulTx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: TX
Posts: 480
Default

Call Frank at SHopBot. He will have you set up in no time. Probably need to go in and delete a file--- but ask their Tech Support people ( Frank, et al)

This should get you fixed RIGHT and FASTEST!

MGM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:19 PM
Todd Shilman 2006prt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 58
Default

I spoke to Frank today and the issue seems to be when the values for the x and y axis are input for the alpha 7.2 motors the software automatically defaults for the PRS and if I change the prox switches for the PRT it still can't run a c3 command. I tried to load the software for a prt alpha with standard motors and the software shows a prt alpha in the setup. When I manually change the x and y values for the 7.2 motors it reverts the setup to PRS. Does anyone have a work around ? I think I will end up having to get the PRS style prox switches. Has anyone experienced anything like this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:38 PM
Adrian Matthews adrianm is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,099
Default

You could edit the XYZero file directly so that it doesn't get the switchtype from the system variable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2012, 06:37 PM
Stephan Voelkel steve4460 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: s5mfg.com, Hutchinson Minnesota
Posts: 336
Default

Delete the shopbot .ini files and then restart the control software .enter your unit values for the new motors , and then run the setup routine and find the right setup for the machine . Make sure you have you x and y axis at your 0 ,0 location before you delete the ini files .check the unit values after that to make sure they are right.

There is a way in the software to tell it if you have normally open or closed limit switches the alpha ones are normally open and the prs ones are normally closed .
I hope this is what your looking for .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:27 PM
Todd Shilman 2006prt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 58
Default

Thank you for your replies. I tried what stephan suggested and it did not work. How do I do what Adrian suggested?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2012, 07:34 PM
Stephan Voelkel steve4460 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: s5mfg.com, Hutchinson Minnesota
Posts: 336
Default

You may also need to update the firmware
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2012, 10:31 AM
Todd Shilman 2006prt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 58
Default fixed

Thanks for the help. I modified the code for the routine and it is working well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2012 ShopBot® Tools, Inc.