Let's Talk ShopBot  

Go Back   Let's Talk ShopBot > ShopBotter Message Boards > ShopBotter Message Board > Archives > Archives2008

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2008, 09:44 PM
Tim Marchetti tim_m is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default 3D topo from contour lines

does anyone know an easy way to convert contour lines to a smooth 3D suface in rhino? I have all the lines drawn at the depths that they're supossed to be at, but I can't seem to generate a good surface thru them.
  #2  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:17 PM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

Have you tried the loft command?
  #3  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:28 PM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

Better yet, how about patch?
  #4  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:37 PM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

Here is Mt. Plywood done with three contour lines and the patch command.
Name:  29049.jpg
Views: 5336
Size:  4.2 KB
  #5  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:38 PM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

And Mt. Water done with the same three contour lines, the patch command, and then drape.
Name:  29052.jpg
Views: 5368
Size:  9.5 KB
  #6  
Old 03-20-2008, 11:47 PM
Tim Marchetti tim_m is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I've done simple 3D contours using patch.
But the one I'm doing now has many steps. Maybe my sttings are wrong?
  #7  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:09 AM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

What version of Rhino do you have?
  #8  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:11 AM
Tim Marchetti tim_m is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

I'm working with 3.0
  #9  
Old 03-21-2008, 11:19 AM
Kevin Fitz-Gerald kfitz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 174
Default

Does it crash, or just fail? Any error messages? Do you have the latest release? There were some bugs with Patch in early 3.0.

I only have 2.0, so I may not be able to help much. Can you save as a 2.0 and send the file to me?
  #10  
Old 03-21-2008, 12:12 PM
Tim Marchetti tim_m is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Kevin
It just doesn't create the surface the way it should look. I've sent you a dxf to look at. thank you for trying to help
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1999 - 2012 ShopBot® Tools, Inc.