PDA

View Full Version : Newest version software



peterk
09-02-2005, 09:42 AM
i am wondering why the moving with sk, was eliminated in the latest software release.its not
as easy to line up to a new cutting position manually. i dont understand the logic of eliminating it.

paco
09-02-2005, 09:55 AM
Hi Peter!

It always been there...?!

evan
10-19-2005, 07:59 PM
Hello Shopbotters,

Well Iíve got a question: Do you have to do all the SB3 control software updates or can you jump straight from ver.3.4.1 to the newest ver.3.4.8? The reason I ask is because I was running 3.4.1 and everything was running fine for the most part (an occasional dropped comm.. annoying but livable) and then I installed 3.4.8 and every time I try to run a file it either freezes the screen so I canít even ctrl-alt-del out of it or itíll run for a bit then drop the comm. Very frustrating. Iíve rechecked all my ground connections; installed the capacitor and resistor in the control box to create the electrical filter for the proximity switches. And it continues to crash. I uninstalled 3.4.8 and reinstalled 3.4.1 and it seems to be working fine again, but I would like to get the supposed benefits of the upgrade, the improved acceleration and deceleration. Anyone else having problems with 3.4.8
I've got an Alpha

Evan

paco
10-19-2005, 08:28 PM
Hi Evan!

I suggest to contact support (Ted) to get the "not yet release" 3.4.9 which so far got my disconnection resolve... at least until now (been about a month now I think)... but it does seem more stable regarding this issue. It's worth the try; ramping been improve again since 3.4.8.

don
10-19-2005, 09:43 PM
When is the estimated release of ver 3.4.9?
As I also have had problems of the comm dropping also.

paco
10-19-2005, 10:26 PM
Please, do contact support to report observations about SB3 which will just help SB team to improve it... and release updates.

evan
10-19-2005, 10:37 PM
I'll do that.
Thanks Paco!

Evan

dvanr
10-20-2005, 12:32 AM
Evan,

Did you update the firmware on the board in the control box after you installed the new software on the PC?

A change in the SB3 software may not be just to the software , but may include changes / fixes to firmware.

evan
10-20-2005, 11:35 AM
Dick,
Yes I did.
Thanks, good thought

evan
10-20-2005, 12:30 PM
I spoke to soon...
3.4.1 is now behaving just as I described 3.4.8...
I'm at a loss... and loosing money fast....
I've contacted tech support and am waiting to hear back from them. I've got an appointment this AM (WestCoast) so I'll let you all know what I've heard when I get back. In the mean time any more ideas I would be greatful.

Thanks, Evan

evan
10-20-2005, 08:09 PM
thought I should give an update.
Still without the use of the Bot ;-( Recieved a file from Frank @ Support but alas it didn't do the trick. Now I can't get it to connect on any Port
(and believe me any port in a storm would do) even tried another computer. I'm waiting to talk with Frank to see what my next option is...

dvanr
10-20-2005, 11:45 PM
Evan,

It is possible that you may have a ground loop between the bot and your computer.

Are you using two different power points?
Both grounds need to be well connected. With a meter test the voltage between the two grounds, you need to break the loop to do this so disconnect the USB from the control box. With both on ,you should be measuring as near to zero volts AC as possible from the back of the PC to the Control box surface.

Excercise a bit of caution doing this as you can get surprised. As I did discovering 80vac from the ground of a PC to ground of printer, I'll stick to caffeine for a buzz thanks.

evan
10-21-2005, 11:39 AM
I'm remodeling the house and left most of my eletrical tools at home. I'll go home at lunch and pick up my meter and check it out, in the mean time waiting to hear from Frank again. Grant e-mailed me last night suggesting to look at the Device Manager to see if the computer was recognizing the USB to Serial Bridge, which it is. Their going to walk me through a diagnostic this AM.

evan
10-21-2005, 01:00 PM
OK, I don't know how I did it but when I installed the new .exe file Frank sent me the first time I must have corrupted it. I unistalled all reinstalled, then reinstalled the new .exe and WA-LA
Everything seems to be running fine now.

Frank told me that alot of folks are having the same problem that I was with 3.4.8. They do have another upgrade in the works but it probably wont go on the Download site till Ver. 3.4.12 which wont be for a while. But they do have this "3.4.9" fix for those that need it, not a full down load just the Sb3.exe file.

Thank you Paco and Dick for your help.

Evan

paco
10-21-2005, 01:17 PM
More than often it's the shopbot.ini file that get corrupted... if EXE file(s) were to become corrupted from usage than computing would become something like nightmare... back about the shopbot.ini file, when odd trouble(s) happen, I regulary try to have SB3 make a new one to see if it's "corrupted".

stickman
11-02-2005, 12:30 PM
I just updated my control software at the machine. I am not sure what the previous version was, but I updated to 3.4.1.

I was quite shocked at difference, the machine sounded completely different. Acted like it ran smoother too. I have still to download the latest version and get both the design and the control computers updated. I have dial-up at home, so I us DSL at work to get my latest updates. Soon I will have DSL... Soon...

Can anyone tell me why the difference in the results?

paco
11-02-2005, 01:03 PM
Improvments, fixes! Look at the read me file... as far as I know, ramping and look-ahead is regulary being improved... 3.4.8 is even better (than the previous releases) on the 3D (V carved) files...

richards
12-02-2005, 08:46 PM
Version 3.4.16 seems to run with less 'chatter' than previous versions. After running a number of ramping variable tests, the factory default settings produced cuts that were nearly the same as settings that really slowed things down. In other words, there was no practical difference.

The test that I ran was to cut a six-inch long 45-degree groove 1/4-inch deep using a 3/8-inch 2-flute compression cutter at a feed rate of 6-ips and a spindle speed of 15,000 RPM in MDF. The only parameter that I changed was the length of the ramp, which was increased by 0.4 inches for each test. The default 0.4 factory setting was nearly identical to the last test at 2.0. After spending some time with a magnifying glass, I finally realized the stupidity of searching for flaws. If it ain't visible to the naked eye, it just doesn't matter.

Running a series of circles showed much improvement from earlier versions. I did find that cutting the circles at 4-ips instead of 6-ips gave better results.

To summerize: Version 3.4.16, with factory settings produced the cleanest cuts of all the versions that I've run since getting the Alpha in July of 2004.