Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Using tool number larger than 19

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    60

    Question Using tool number larger than 19

    From what I understand, shopbot only uses tool number 1-19 for the first head. If you have a 2nd head, those need to be tool number 20-29, and drills are 30 and above. I just have one spindle head on my shopbot. I use Fusion 360 tool library and I have tool numbers all over the place (I use the same tool library for my Tormach CNC). Is there a way to modify the shopbot configuration file(s) somehow so I can use any tool number?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Thorp, WI
    Posts
    2,844

    Default

    Is your machine an ATC?
    Scott




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by srwtlc View Post
    Is your machine an ATC?
    No ATC on my shopbot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Willis Wharf, VA
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    That tool number limitation is not within the ShopBot software, but depends on how the Post is written and what macros it calls. Don't know how the Fusion posts work but with the Vectric TC posts, if a tool is not ATC then those tool number tests are within the MTC.sbp file that is called from the C9 macro.

    There are Vectric posts for single bit cutting that don't use that system, like the ARC_inch or ARC_MM posts. Maybe there's a similar Fusion post?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Thanks. I'll take a look at MTC.sbp file and see what I can do.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Willis Wharf, VA
    Posts
    1,763

    Default

    All those custom cuts are editable but be careful. That whole system of custom cuts does a lot of things, including turning the spindle on at the start of the file and letting you re-zero the during a manual bit change. My suggestion would be to air cut a file after editing, just to make sure that it does what you expect

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I'll definitely do some testing. I think I'll make a separate version of MTC.sbp and change my post processor (I use Fusion 360) so instead of outputting C6, I'll create something new like C66 which will call the revised MTC program.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Meant C9, not C6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •