Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Looking for V-Bit Stepdown Advice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    285

    Default Looking for V-Bit Stepdown Advice

    I'm thinking about using a 90° V-bit in a profiling toolpath, so I can cut pieces out of 3/4" birch ply that will fit together with mitered edges. When I do standard V-carving of lettering or whatever, the cutting is done in a single pass. However, if I use an end-mill to cut through 3/4" ply, I usually use a stepdown of 1/2" or 1/4" (depending on bit diameter), which results in multiple passes.

    Does anyone have any experience with cutting all the way through 3/4" ply, using a V-bit in only one pass? What is the maximum stepdown you'd recommend? How likely is it for the bit to break in this situation?

    Thanks for any and all advice.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Kennebunkport, Maine
    Posts
    4,427

    Default

    I'm not sure if you're doing mitre-fold or not, but this is interesting anyways;
    Hmm, not seeing attachment or pics icon as usual

    here;
    https://forum.vectric.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=43306

    scott
    scott P.
    2013 Desktop/spindle/VCP 12.0*
    Maine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Waterville, Maine
    Posts
    285

    Default

    I'm not doing mitre-folding, just wanting to cut things out with a beveled edge. That said, the link you shared offers very useful information. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

    --John

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Willis Wharf, VA
    Posts
    1,769

    Default

    Just an FYI, but a 90 deg bit cutting full depth in one pass in 3/4" material is removing the same amount of material as a 3/4" endmill cutting full depth in one pass! And because much more of a V-bit is cutting the deeper it cuts, to cut in 2 passes and remove the same amount of material is each pass, the first pass has to cut 70.7% of the finish depth and not half the depth.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2024
    Location
    California
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hello

    Using a 90° V-bit to cut through 3/4" birch ply in one pass is risky. For a single pass, a maximum stepdown of 1/8" to 1/4" is recommended to avoid bit breakage.
    Consider using an end-mill to cut most of the material first, then switch to the V-bit for finishing. Always test on scrap material first to check your settings.


    Thank you

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •